Competitions

CPMSoc O-Week Contest 2023

Prize Winners:
  • First Place Prize: Chris Ahn (s1m7u)
  • Second Place Prize: Redmond Mobbs (Locator)
  • Third Place Prize: Miloris Xu (miloris)
  • First Year Prize: Jiefu Lu (metara)
  • Mathematics Prize: Chris Ahn (s1m7u)
  • Programming Prize: Miloris Xu (miloris)
  • Merit Prize: Chris Lin (chris)
  • Merit Prize: Larry Tang (larrabyte)
  • Merit Prize: David Chen (Chad_Devin)
  • Merit Prize: Frank Zhang (FrankLeDank)
  • Merit Prize: Ravindu Herath (435rav)

IMC x CSESoc x CPMSoc Coding Competition

CPMSoc T2 Launch Week Contest 2023

Prize Winners:
  • First Place Prize: Ryan Shi (ranshi)
  • First First Year Prize: Chris Ahn (s1m7u)
  • Second Place Prize: Isaac Frankling (lhooded)
  • Second First Year Prize: Ethan du Toit (e_dt)
  • Third Place Prize: Blair Zong (BlaiZ)
  • Third First Year Prize: Mudit Bansal (Mudit)
  • Top Ten Prize: Hung Pham (SkellyBG)
  • Top Ten Prize: Redmond Mobbs (Locator)
  • Top Ten Prize: Yuexi He (TiniMeow)
  • Top Ten Prize: Andrew Kim (June)
  • Top Ten Prize: tlgeotau
  • Top Ten Prize: Jordan Huang (SacredPineapple)
  • Top Ten Prize: James Dang Khoa Nguyen (HamezSolvsPrblms)
  • Random Prize: Pranav Patel (ShinobuIsKawaii)
  • Random Prize: Andrew Doan (lifefailure)
  • Random Prize: Mylo Marcos (Mylo)
  • Random Prize: Krishna Tilani (krishtilani)
  • Random Prize: Kim Chhoeu (KimChhoeu)
  • Random Prize: Zitian Qin (Sitiam)
  • Random Prize: Aravind Sundaram (llCaravanll)

UNSW CPMSoc x UNSW MathSoc: Integration Bee 2023T2

Prize Winners:
  • First Place Team: Jacob Edwards, Jack Lam (JJ's)
  • Second Place Team: Harry Zhang, Jason Lin (Jason is a bee)
  • Third Place Team 1: Devam Jain, Xueyi Chee (devam+xueyi)
  • Third Place Team 2: Luke Zeng, Otto Ohis, Yiren Guo (Luke Carry)

CPMSoc T3 Launch Week Mathematics Contest

Prize Winners:
  • First Place Prize: Chris Ahn (s1m7u)
  • First First Place Prize: Andrew Kim (June)
  • Second Place Prize: Redmond Mobbs (Locator)
  • Third Place Prize: JamesD (James Dadswell)
  • Top Seven: Otto Chris (Ottooooooo)
  • Top Seven: Muhammad Afifurrahman (Furra)
  • Top Seven: Isaac Frankling (lhooded)
  • Top Seven: Ryan Shi (ranshi)
  • Random Prize: Raksha┬áNarayan Rao (z5501370)
  • Random Prize: Yuexi Whatever (TiniMeow)
  • Random Prize: Zan Sormaz (BulgingBoris)

CPMSoc Simon Marais Mock Test

First Place: Tsingying Xu

CPMSoc O-Week Contest 2022

Prize Winners:
  • Overall Winner Prize: Ryan Ong (ryno)
  • First Year Prize: Cyril Subramanian (yellowsubmarine)
  • Merit Prize: Richard Bao (baaooo)
  • Merit Prize: Derek Xu (drk17)
  • Merit Prize: Haibing Wang (happyicy)
  • Merit Prize: Reem Vahora (Reem)
  • Merit Prize: Josh Chen (wobo_head)

IMC x CSESoc x CPMSoc Coding Competition

Division A Winners:
  • 1st place: Kevin Zhu, Jeffrey Yang, Nathan Lee
  • 2nd place: Ali Khosravi
  • 3rd place: Zhizhou Ma, James Balajan
  • Diverse Team Prize: Edwina Adisusila, Angeni Bai, Ada Luong
  • International Team Prize: Zixu Zhao
  • Postgraduate Team Prize: Yuanda Dong, Shuang Zhang
Division B Winners:
  • 1st place: Zac Saber, Lachlan Blair, Tianlin Qu
  • 2nd place: Stephen Chuang, Aliff Mohammad Azlan
  • 3rd place: Oscar Kologlu, Daniel Field, Alexander Blackmore
Walkthrough of select problems: (Recording)

CPMSoc Term 2 Welcome Week Maths Contest

Prize Winners:
  • 1st Place Prize: Cyril Subramanian (yellowsubmarine)
  • 2nd Place Prize: Ryan Ong (ryno)
  • 3rd Place Prize: Chesta Wu (ChestaWu)
  • Random Draw Prize: Ethan Wei (allicere)
  • Random Draw Prize: Austin Ze Lin Hoe (AustinHoe)

CPMSoc Welcome Week Contest Term 3 2022

Prize Winners:
  • First Place Prize: Cyril Vivek Subramanian (yellowsubmarine)
  • Second Place Prize: Amos Tan (bruh)
  • Third Place Prize: Chang, Ya-Ting (trina)
  • First Year Prize: Frank Zhang (FrankLeDank)
  • Mathematics Prize: Hung Pham (SkellyBG)
  • Programming Prize: Cyril Vivek Subramanian (yellowsubmarine)
  • Merit Prize: Steve Jang (srjang)
  • Merit Prize: Blair Zong (BlaiZ)
  • Merit Prize: Peter Boylan (Petethebossch)
  • Merit Prize: Weijie (Jenny) Wang (bizmuth)
  • Merit Prize: Frank Yang (poke)
  • IMC x CSESoc x CPMSoc Coding Competition Division A Winners
    • 1st place: Steve Jang, James Hanly
    • 2nd place: Jason Dam, William Chen
    • 3rd place: Timmy Huang, Damjan Stevanoski, Gordon Huang
    • Best individual competitor: Bohan Wang
    Division B Winners
    • 1st place: Ali Khosravi, Yifan He, Tianyi Zheng
    • 2nd place: Yvonne Hao, Miloris Xu, Tina Ji
    • 3rd place: Vincent Xiao, James Ji, Jenson Xie
    • Best individual competitor: Adam Yi
    Walkthrough of select problems: (Slides) - (Code) - (Recording)
    Problems by Angus Ritossa, Isaiah Iliffe, Joseph Luo, Jonathan Lam, Tunan Shi
  • CSESoc & CPMSoc Programming Contest 2021 Winners
    • 1st place: Ali Khosravi
    • 2nd place: Pengsen Mao
    • 3rd place: Tsingying Xu, Adith Sanjeeve, Sylvia Huang
    • 4th place: James Ji, Vincent Xiao, Jenson Xie
    • First year prize: Jack Li, Hamish Cox, Waleed Shahid
    • Best individual competitor (who did not win another prize): Nina Chen
    Walkthrough: (Slides) - (Recording)
    Problems by Angus Ritossa, Isaiah Iliffe, Joseph Luo